(501) 975-3755
info@nlrteencourt.com

2016 ATCA Conference announced

The 2016 ATCA Conference has been officially set for February 4th, from 9:30 until 3:30pm at the Embassy Suites Hotel in Little Rock, 11301 Financial Centre Parkway.  This year we will partner with the Arkansas Juvenile Officers Association for the conference in order to expose more juvenile justice officers to the Teen Court concept.  Please make plans to join us.  Contact Scott Gage at lsgage129@cs.com to register.  There is no fee to attend.

Fall 2019 Fall schedule announced

August 27- 3:45pm to 4:30pm  Information meeting, NLRHS I203 (Mrs. Stanley’s Classroom)

September 10- 3:45pm to 4:30pm  Attorney training session, NLRHS I203

September 17- 3:45pm to 4:30pm  Attorney training/Case asssignments, NLRHS I203

September 24- 3:45pm  Teen Court, NLR District Courthouse, 200 W. Pershing Blvd., NLR 72114

October 15th 3:45 pm to 4:30pm  Case assignments, NLRHS I203

October 22- 3:45pm  Teen Court, NLR District Courthouse, 200 W. Pershing Blvd., NLR 72114

November 5th 3:45 pm to 4:30pm  Case assignments, NLRHS I203

November 12- 3:45pm  Teen Court, NLR District Courthouse, 200 W. Pershing Blvd., NLR 72114

December 3rd 3:45pm to 4:30pm  Case assignments, NLRHS I203

December 10th 3:45pm  Teen Court/Holiday Party, NLR District Courthouse, 200 W. Pershing Blvd., NLR 72114

*subject to scheduling changes.

 

 

Bus from Freshman Campus

For those of you at Freshman Campus, take bus 42 to the NLR District Courthouse on court days.  Tell the bus driver to drop you off at the courthouse at Pershing and Orange because of the construction.

National Teen Court Speaker at ATCA

Click here for article

ATCA Summer Conference Agenda announced

6th Annual ATCA Conference Agenda

UALR Bowen School of Law

June 28, 2013

 

9:00-9:30 – Welcome

 

9:30-10-30 – Stefan Campagna – Sarasota, Florida Teen Court

 

10:30-10:40 – Break

 

10:40-11:00 – Valerie James, UALR Law School, How to get into Law School.

 

11:00-12:00 – Break into groups for workshop exercises.

 

12:00-1:00 – Lunch in Dean’s Gallery (Lunch provided by NLR Teen Court)

 

1:00-2:00 – Keynote Speaker: Judge Rhonda Wood, Arkansas State Court of Appeals

 

2:00-2:15 – Break

 

2:15-3:15 – Mock Hearing, Jefferson County Teen Court

 

3:15-3:30 Closing remarks and feedback.

Agenda subject to change

2013 NLR Teen Court Award Winners

 

Best Attorney- Landon Grimmett

Best Prosecutor- Lauren Grogan

Best Defense Attorney- Dwayne Ferguson

Newcomer of the Year- Madison Raeke

Super Sophomore- Tyron Robinson

Junior Award- Kharonsea Carter

 

Special thanks and recognition to attorneys who have volunteered to help our student attorneys:

 

Will Jones, Pulaski County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

Luke Daniel, Pulaski County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

Michelle Gollob, Pulaski County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

Hannah Gillispie, Pulaski County Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

Phillip Underwood, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

Connie Phillips, Attorney

 

Special thanks and recognition to our teacher sponsors from NLRHS:

 

Kim Stanley                Todd Huff                  Michelle Brewer

 

Special thanks and recognition to our volunteer judges:

 

Judge Randy Morley, NLR District Court

Judge Wayne Gruber, Pulaski County District Court

 

Special Thanks to our School Resource Officers and Community Service Coordinator:

 

Officer Mark Stephen, NLRPD SRO and Community Service Coordinator

Officer Chip Goree, NLRPD SRO